Home > Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

We, AUTUMN AND MAY (refers to us, we and our), take your privacy and security seriously. This privacy policy along with our Cookies Policy defines how we collects and protects any of your personal information in compliance with the Data Protection Act. We strive to develop new practices to keep your information secure and to comply with the current law’s, which may change our Privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be updated here, so be sure to check this page occasionally.

Autumn and May always comply with the responsibilities and duties set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) from 25th May 2018. We also promise to do the following:

OUR PROMISE

Autumn and May only collect and process your information with your permission to do so. We do not keep your personal information which is not necessary. We will collect your information for a purpose to serve or engage with you and will only use for that purpose. We do not collect more information than we require for the purposes for which we are collecting it. We'll be clear in our process with you and tell you how we’ll collect, process and use your information. We will observe all your rights under applicable privacy and data protection laws.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The types of personal information we may collect include:

Contact information, such as Name, Postal Address, Email Address, Usernames, and Mobile or other Telephone Numbers.

Delivery address, and Billing Address.

Purchase and transaction information.

Customer service information (customer service inquiries, comments and repair history).

Photographs, comments and other content you supply us with.

We do not collect your Debit or Credit Card Details, this has been securely processed by our Merchant Service Provider Worldpay.

We may collect your personal information in several ways, such as when you:

Shop with us or Create an account with us, online or in-store.

Use our product re-finish, or repairs service.

Request to keep a product reserved or put down a deposit in-store.

Signup to receive emails from us online, in-store or over the phone.

Start a purchase online but never complete it.

Write a product review.

Request a brochure or information materials from us.

Enter a competition or draw run by us.

Engage or speak to us over social media channels.

Contact Autumn and May in any manner and giving your details to get back to you with your enquiry.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

We collect the data to process your order, create and manage your account to verify your identity, reduce the risk and manage the shopping process.

We use the information with your consent to send you the newsletters and marketing information regarding new product launch, latest promotions, sale event, free vouchers or coupons, or a new service we introduce via email or by post.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We do not sell your personal information to anyone.

There are such occasions where we required to share your information with trusted parties and legal bodies to meet our responsibility to you as well as to full fill the service you requested or ordered.

The information may also be shared with fraud preventing agency or any third party such as law enforcement agency to protect us against identity fraud and other illegal activities, claims and liabilities.

Occasionally we required to share your information with couriers or delivery companies upon your delivery instruction, so that we can send your order.

Other service agencies who we carefully select to manage marketing and advertising purposes.

YOUR RIGHTS TO THIS INFORMATION

With the law in action you have complete control of the information we hold about you.

You can now request us to access or delete, remove you from our database to stop processing your information or change your preferences for Marketing and Advertising.

If you do not wish to be contacted you can always “unsubscribe” from the newsletters either by using our contact us form or in writing at

Autumn and May - 9A Greenwich market, London, SE10 9HZ

Or by emailing us at info@autumnandymay.co.uk

COOKIES

Cookies are small automated text files used by our website to log certain relevant information such as your shopping cart, process checkout, your recently viewed products, assist us to optimize your user experience and help us improve the quality of our website.

They are harmless and essential to make our website more efficient enabling its smooth functioning permitting you to shop online, if you do not wish to accept Cookies you may experience restricted view of our website. Please refer to Help content of your browser for selecting or deselecting Cookies.